Privacy Policy

We care about your privacy. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about our privacy policies and procedures.

Whiteroom Finance Pty Ltd
CREDIT GUIDE

Thank you for considering doing business with Whiteroom Finance Pty Ltd.

We are a Representative of a licensed provider of credit assistance under the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009. This document provides you with information about us, our Licensee with whom you are dealing and the services we provide.

Licensee’s business name QED Credit Services Pty Ltd ACN 147 272 295
Licensee’s address 31 Ardentallen Road Enoggera QLD 4051
Licensee’s phone number 1300 817 662
Licensee’s email address [email protected]
Australian Credit Licence number 387856

Our Licensee has authorised Whiteroom Finance Pty Ltd and Christopher White as their Credit Representative:

Representative’s business name Whiteroom Finance Pty Ltd
ACN 609 854 300
Representative’s name Christopher White
Representative’s address 9 Bushside Drive
Aveley WA 6069
Representative’s phone numbers Mobile: 0429 490 950
Office:
Representative’s email address [email protected]
Business Credit Representative number
Individual Credit Representative Number
484180
484287

If you are looking for consumer credit products, our role is to help you find a product that suits you. That process involves talking to you to understand your requirements and objectives in seeking credit, as well as understanding your financial position.

Our assistance process

We are required by law to ensure that any credit product with which we assist you can be deemed “not unsuitable” for you. In simple terms, this means that the product fits your needs and that you can afford to meet the financial repayments.

To establish this, we need to:
  • • make enquiries with you as to your needs;
  • make enquiries with you as to your financial position; and
  • collect evidence from you to verify your financial position.

Once we have done this, we will then use our broking expertise to find a product in the market place that you can afford and that meets your needs.

We can provide you with a report – called a Preliminary Assessment – on how we determined that any loan we assisted you with was not unsuitable for you. You may request this report up to seven years after we provided you with this assistance.

With what products do we provide assistance?

In the past 3 months, the top 6 lenders that our clients have been placed with are:

  1. Liberty Financial
  2. St George Bank
  3. ING
  4. Firstmac
  5. Bankwest
  6. PlanLend

This is not to say that we will only deal with these lenders, it is simply that the products these lenders offer have been most suitable to our most recent clients. Your case may be different and we would look at your needs separately and independently of the above list.

Disclosure of personal information

Whiteroom Finance Pty Ltd and its representatives will never unnecessarily exchange your personal or business information with any third party for any reason, unless compelled by force of law. However, in order to assist you, we may be required to provide your personal information to certain organisations. If your information is not provided, we may be unable to assist you. The types of organisations include:

  • Lenders
  • Our Licensee
  • Mortgage insurers
  • Other mortgage intermediaries
  • Valuers
  • Other organisations that assist us such as printers, mailing houses, lawyers, debt collectors, accountants and other auditors

 

In certain, specific cases our Licensee may contract an external audit service provider to ensure we are meeting our obligations and commitments to you under the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 and this service provider may disclose your personal information to its team in India. You can be assured that we have full legal access to that overseas service provider as if they were domiciled in Australia, as required by the Privacy Act 1988.

How do our Credit Representatives get paid?

Our Credit Representatives are paid a commission directly from the lender. The lender may pay them a percentage amount upon settlement of your loan and may also pay them an ongoing percentage amount for the life of your loan.

These amounts are paid to the Credit Representative by the lender and ARE NOT payable by you. If you are interested and want an estimate of what the commission payment will be and how it is worked out, please just ask us or our Credit Representative and we will be only too glad to provide you with this information.

Our Credit Representative may also charge you a direct fee of between $550 and $5,500 for their services. The fee payable will depend on the complexity of your situation, but will be separately disclosed to you in the Credit Quote that our Credit Representative will provide for your signoff before proceeding with actually assisting you. In any case, the fee will be no greater than $5,500

What if you are not happy with our services?

At Whiteroom Finance Pty Ltd, we always work hard to build strong and lasting relationships with our valued customers. By listening to your feedback, not only can we address any immediate concerns you may have, we will also continually improve our products and services.

We know there are times when you may wish to compliment us on something we have done well and other times when you may wish to tell us we have not met your expectations.

If, for any reason, you do not feel that you have received the highest standard of care from us, we encourage you to share this with us. We have developed a process that we believe makes it easy for you to tell us of your concerns and for them to be addressed quickly and fairly. You can contact us by whichever of the following means best suits you:
If you choose to contact us by mail or email, please make sure you provide as much detail as possible about your complaint.

We will try to deal with your complaint on the spot. However, if this is not possible, we will write to you to acknowledge your complaint within five (5) days. We will ensure we treat you fairly and will work to resolve your complaint as soon as possible. In the rare event we are still investigating your complaint after 45 days we will write to you to explain why and to let you know when we expect to have completed our investigation.

Continued on next page When we have completed our investigation, we will write to let you know the outcome and the reasons for our decision.

Taking it further

We hope that you will be satisfied with how we deal with your complaint. However, if your concerns remain unresolved, or you have not heard from us within 45 days, then you can have your complaint heard by our external disputes resolution scheme, AFCA, an independent party. You can contact AFCA at:

Australian Financial Complaints Authority Limited
GPO Box 3
Melbourne, VIC 3001
T: 1800 931 678
F: 03 9613 6399
E: [email protected]

How we handle your information

Collection and use of your information
Whiteroom Finance Pty Ltd and its representatives will only seek to collect necessary information from you in order to provide you with the credit assistance you have sought from us. We may also use this information for purposes associated with our services such as follow-up calls to assist you.

In certain circumstances, we may also be required to collect sensitive information (such as health information) on behalf of the lender in the course of giving you credit assistance.
Disclosure of personal information

Whiteroom Finance Pty Ltd and its representatives will never unnecessarily exchange your personal or business information with any third party for any reason, unless compelled by force of law. However, in order to assist you, we may be required to provide your personal information to certain organisations. If your information is not provided, we may be unable to assist you. The types of organisations include:

  • Lenders
  • Our Licensee
  • Mortgage insurers
  • Other mortgage intermediaries
  • Valuers
  • Other organisations that assist us such as printers, mailing houses, lawyers, debt collectors, accountants and other auditors

In certain, specific cases our Licensee may contract an external audit service provider to ensure we are meeting our obligations and commitments to you under the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 and this service provider may disclose your personal information to its team in India. You can be assured that we have full legal access to that overseas service provider as if they were domiciled in Australia, as required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Access and alterations to your personal information
You can gain access to your personal or company information or advise alterations to that information by contacting our office:

Contact Person: Christopher White
Address: 9 Bushside Drive, Aveley WA 6069
Email: [email protected]

Information which is easily accessible will be provided to you free of charge. However, information which is more difficult to access may have a fee associated with the request. You can also contact us for more detailed information on how we collect, handle and secure your personal information.
Marketing
From time to time, Whiteroom Finance Pty Ltd may contact you with information about products from either ourselves or our industry affiliates that we believe may interest you. To opt-out of receiving such information, simply let us know by contacting us directly using the office details above.
Security of your personal information
Whiteroom Finance Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal or company information from unauthorised access, theft or modification.
Feedback on the handling of your personal information
Should you be unsatisfied in the manner in which Whiteroom Finance Pty Ltd has handled your personal information please contact us (per details listed above). We will take all necessary steps to investigate and address your concerns. If the issue you have raised is not resolved to your satisfaction you should contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Ph: 1300 363 992
Em: [email protected]
Mail: GPO Box 5218, SYDNEY NSW 2001.

If you wish to view a copy of our full Privacy Policy, contact us on the details above. You can learn more about the Privacy Act and your rights at www.privacy.gov.au